Privacy & Cookie Policy

Not Only White respects your privacy. We have taken the necessary measures to ensure that your personal data doesn’t fall in to the hands of hackers or unauthorized external parties. All the data we gather, including your data, is stored in a secured database and we use encrypted data transfer. Our promise to you is that we will never share your personal data with external parties for commercial purposes. If there ever is a third party that works on our behalf with your data, we ask for your permission beforehand. After all you own your personal data.

This privacy and cookie policy applies to the use of our website and services. We follow the GDPR law that has been in effect in Europe since the 25th of May 2018. This law dictates that we inform our clients and website visitors about the collection of personal data, why we need this data, what we do with it, who handles this data and to what conditions. We also inform about how and where we store the data and how we protect this data from abuse and attacks from outside.

The GDPR law protects the privacy of the inhabitants of the European Union. Thanks to this law everyone has even more control over their personal data. Most of this data is gathered digitally. The law dictates that we inform you – as a website visitor – about your privacy rights and how you can use these. On the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA) Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens you can find more detailed information about the GDPR. If you have any questions or feedback, or if you want to invoke your right, you can contact us. At the bottom of the page you can find our contact details.

 

Data Processing

Do you know how much and exactly what personal data you leave behind while visiting our website? This is not obvious for everyone. That is why we want to inform you on the data you leave behind on our website – with or without your knowing – and what we do with it.

 

Traffic data

Every time you visit our website we automatically save traffic data, like your reading behaviour. This data is used to improve the website to be even more user-friendly and has content that appeals to you. This traffic data is completely anonymous and does not say anything about you personally.

 

Third parties

Some aspects of our business we do not do ourselves but leave them to third parties, like our bookkeeping. All parties that work with your personal data on behalf of us have signed a Data Processing Agreement (DPA). This document ensures that all parties enforce the privacy rules and regulations. Yes, even our bookkeeper has signed this document. These third parties are therefore obligated to inform us if they want to use personal data for any other purpose, which would lead us to ask you for permission for this specific purpose.

 

Criminal investigation 

In some cases we do not have a choice. Sometimes we are legally obliged to share information. For instance a criminal or tax investigation by the government. We promise you that we will find the possibilities we legally have to resist providing this data. 

 

Newsletter

If you have signed up for the Not Only White newsletter, we will use your email address to inform you about our collection, new designs or other news. We send out our newsletter with MailerLite. MailerLite also protects your privacy. If you choose to no longer receive our newsletter, just click the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

 

How long do we store your data?

We do not store your data any longer than necessary and we are legally bound to the terms of retention.

 

Your data in safe hands

We cannot stress this enough. Your data is in safe hands with us. All data is stored in secured servers and databases. This also applies to reaching out to us through the contact form. Your message and the data are encrypted, sent through a secure connection and saved. You can recognize the safe SSL-connection by the green lock in the upper left corner of your browser.

 

Cookie use

When visiting our website, you automatically provide permission for receiving cookies. Cookies are temporary text files with code that ensure our website recognizes you, should you visit our website again. These cookies are saved by the browser to the hard disc of your computer. This process has advantages, because that means you do not have to provide the same information every time you visit the website. The information that is gathered by the cookies provides us with the possibility to give you personal advice.

To Not Only White the cookies are also practical, because they ensure insight to us when it comes to improving user-friendliness, marketing purposes, etc. Google Analytics analyses the data that is gathered and with this analysis we can optimize our website, but also our services.

Our cookies do not gather personal data. But if you do not trust this for personal reasons, you can disable the cookies and JavaScript easily through the settings of your browser (Google Chrome, Opera, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer). You must realise that most websites do not operate well if you disable cookies.

Some cookies are deleted when you close your browser. Other cookies (for instance cookies with login data) can remain on your computer for years if you do not delete them.

 

How do you edit cookie preferences?

Again, it is not recommendable, but you can disable cookies and JavaScript in your browser. Every browser has their own user/instruction manual. Find your browser below.

You can read more about disabling and deleting cookies through the following links:

Internet Explorer™

Chrome™

Safari™

Firefox™

Opera™

 

Which cookie and why?

We have three different types of cookies:

  • Functional cookies
  • Analytics cookies

Below we explain the different types of cookies.

 

Functional cookies

Functional cookies are mainly used to ensure a user friendly way to shop or visit a website. For instance, we need cookies to put products in the shopping cart, to log in to a personal account or to check reviews.

 

notonlywhite.com-session:

The following cookies do not share information with third parties:

Cookiename Placed by Expires after Purpose
_icl_visitor_lang_js notonlywhite.com Session Saves the preferred language of the user to the website. 
_icl_current_language notonlywhite.com 1 day Cookie is used to show the selected language.

 

wpml_browser_redirect_test

 

notonlywhite.com Session Saves the preferred language of the user to the website.

 

euCookieConcent.refused notonlywhite.com 1 month This cookie makes sure that no cookies with personal data are saved that can trace back to a person.
euCookieConcent.accepted notonlywhite.com 1 year This cookie remembers your permission for saving personal data that can trace back to a person.

Analytics Cookies

Since we highly value our customers at Not Only White, we continuously improve our website. To achieve this we use data gathered by our analytics cookies.

 

Google Analytics

With Google Analytics cookies we measure how you use our website and how you found our website. This knowledge is essential to improve our website. Without these cookies it would cost a lot more time to find improvements.

The Analytics cookies are created by Google and are deleted after a maximum of two years. Some cookies are deleted after thirty seconds or a minute. Google does not share anonymous data with third parties.

 

Cookiename Placed by Expires after Purpose
_ga notonlywhite.com 2 years Identifies a new unique visitor.
_gid notonlywhite.com 24 hours Identifies a new unique visitor.
_dc_gtm__ notonlywhite.com 30 days This cookie is used to regulate the number of requests in a specific period of time. Is placed if Google Analytics is used in combination with Google Tag manager.

What rights do you have?

You already have some rights as owner of your personal data. By enforcing the GDPR you are experiencing an extension of your privacy rights. We will sum up your rights:

  • You are entitled to be informed. That means that you have to be informed in a clear and understandable manner about the processing of personal data.
  • You can ask us what data of yours we have gathered and processed.
  • If you think the data is not right or incomplete, you can ask us to enhance or complement the data.
  • You have the right to be forgotten. You can have your data deleted if for instance you feel like they are no longer necessary, wrongfully processed or if you have revoked your permission for processing.
  • You can temporarily stall the processing if you have a request against processing that is pending and you are waiting for a decision. 
  • If you think we can no longer use your data, for instance because you do not want them to be used for marketing (profiling) or for special personal reasons, you can send in a request. This is called ‘the right to object’.
  • We are obliged to save (digital) data in a way that ensures an easy transfer to another service provider. If you ask us for that, we will send your data to another organisation.

 

Do you wish to invoke your rights or if you have any additional questions about GDPR, mail us your request (including an explanation) to Not Only White, Stuyvesantstraat 17-HS, 1058 AJ Amsterdam or to info@notonlywhite.com. If you are invoking your rights we have to make sure the request is really yours. We will contact you about this as soon as possible. At least within four (4) weeks.

info@notonlywhite.com 

tel: + 31 (0)20 427 79 47